2025 tax year · Rates verified October 23, 2026

2025 Income Tax Calculator for Canada

Enter your pay to see your 2025 income tax and take-home pay. Add the tax deducted from your pay to estimate your refund or balance owing on the 2025 return. Rates are the ones the CRA and Revenu Québec used for 2025.

Planning for this year? Use the 2026 income tax calculator.

Add other income, RRSP or tax paid

Example: $80,000 salary in Ontario
Take-home pay per year
$60,048
Total tax and contributions$19,952
Average tax rate18.12%
Marginal tax rate28.46%
Monthly$5,004
Semi-monthly$2,502
Every 2 weeks$2,310
Weekly$1,155
  • Take-home 75.1%
  • Federal tax 11.9%
  • Ontario tax 6.2%
  • CPP 5.5%
  • EI 1.3%

Breakdown

Gross income$80,000.00
Taxable income$78,974.00
Federal tax$9,552.30
Tax on taxable income$12,747.17
Non-refundable credits−$3,194.87
Ontario tax$4,940.18
Tax on taxable income$5,057.80
Non-refundable credits−$867.62
Ontario Health Premium$750.00
CPP contributions$4,382.10
Includes CPP2$348.00
EI premiums$1,077.48
Take-home pay$60,047.94

Take-home on $80,000 in every province

  • Nunavut $62,049
  • British Columbia $61,087
  • Northwest Territories $60,914
  • Yukon $60,782
  • Alberta $60,431
  • Ontario $60,048
  • Saskatchewan $58,698
  • Manitoba $58,019
  • New Brunswick $57,968
  • Newfoundland and Labrador $57,449
  • Prince Edward Island $57,038
  • Quebec $56,667
  • Nova Scotia $56,174

What changed for 2025

  • The lowest federal rate fell from 15% to 14% on July 1, 2025, so the 2025 return uses 14.5% for the whole year, and non-refundable credits are worth 14.5%.
  • Federal brackets and the basic personal amount rose 2.7% for inflation; the basic personal amount was $16,129.
  • Alberta added an 8% bracket on the first $60,000. Nova Scotia raised its basic personal amount to $11,744. Manitoba held its brackets and basic personal amount ($15,780) at 2024 levels.
  • CPP applied to earnings up to $71,300 and CPP2 up to $81,200. EI was 1.64% on earnings up to $65,700.

2025 rates and take-home pay by province

Take-home figures are for a single employee with only the basic credits.

Province or territoryBasic personal amountLowest rateTop combined rateTake-home on $60,000Take-home on $100,000
Alberta$22,3238%48.00%$47,346$74,298
British Columbia$12,9325.06%53.50%$47,583$75,402
Manitoba$15,78010.8%50.40%$45,464$71,336
New Brunswick$13,3969.4%52.50%$45,667$71,036
Newfoundland and Labrador$11,0678.7%54.80%$45,250$70,280
Northwest Territories$17,8425.9%47.05%$47,580$75,060
Nova Scotia$11,7448.79%54.00%$44,371$68,684
Nunavut$19,2744%44.50%$48,416$76,515
Ontario$12,7475.05%53.53%$46,977$74,023
Prince Edward Island$14,6509.5%52.00%$45,081$69,588
Quebec$18,57114%53.31%$44,874$69,334
Saskatchewan$19,49110.5%47.50%$46,096$72,066
Yukon$16,1296.4%48.00%$47,524$74,849

2025 federal tax brackets

Brackets apply to taxable income. Each rate applies only to the income inside its bracket.

Federal brackets, 2025

Taxable incomeRate
Up to $57,37514.5%
$57,375 to $114,75020.5%
$114,750 to $177,88226%
$177,882 to $253,41429%
Over $253,41433%

The lowest rate was 15% until June 30, 2025 and 14% from July 1, so the 2025 return uses 14.5%.

Federal amounts, 2025

Basic personal amount$16,129
Reduced to (over $253,414)$14,538
Canada employment amount$1,471
CPP rate / max earnings5.95% / $71,300
CPP2 rate / max earnings4% / $81,200
EI rate / max insurable1.64% / $65,700

Take-home pay at common salaries in Ontario, 2025

Single employee, employment income only, basic credits. Income tax is federal plus Ontario tax, including the Ontario Health Premium.

SalaryIncome taxCPP + EITake-homePer monthAvg. taxMarginal
$30,000$2,565$2,069$25,366$2,1148.5%18.1%
$40,000$4,521$2,828$32,651$2,72111.3%18.1%
$50,000$6,478$3,587$39,935$3,32813.0%18.1%
$60,000$8,677$4,346$46,977$3,91514.5%28.1%
$75,000$13,069$5,260$56,671$4,72317.4%28.5%
$90,000$17,443$5,508$67,049$5,58719.4%29.6%
$100,000$20,469$5,508$74,023$6,16920.5%31.5%
$125,000$29,772$5,508$89,721$7,47723.8%43.4%
$150,000$40,624$5,508$103,868$8,65627.1%43.4%
$200,000$63,788$5,508$130,704$10,89231.9%48.3%

Worked example: $80,000 salary in Ontario

  1. Payroll contributions. You pay $4,034.10 in CPP (5.95% of earnings between $3,500 and $71,300), $348.00 in CPP2 (4% of earnings between $71,300 and $81,200) and $1,077.48 in EI (1.64% of earnings up to $65,700).
  2. Taxable income. The enhanced part of CPP and all of CPP2 is deductible ($1,026.00), so taxable income is $78,974.00.
  3. Federal tax. The 2025 federal brackets give $12,747.17. Credits for the basic personal amount, Canada employment amount, CPP and EI cut that by $3,194.87, leaving $9,552.30.
  4. Ontario tax. Ontario’s brackets give $5,057.80, and provincial credits cut that by $867.62. The Ontario Health Premium adds $750.00, for a total of $4,940.18.
  5. Take-home pay. $80,000.00 minus $9,552.30 federal tax, $4,940.18 Ontario tax and $5,459.58 in contributions leaves $60,047.94, or $5,004.00 a month.

How this calculator works

The calculator applies the 2025 federal and provincial or territorial brackets to your taxable income, subtracts the basic personal amount and credits for CPP and EI, and adds any provincial surtax or tax reduction. It then subtracts CPP and EI to get take-home pay.

It assumes a single person claiming only the basic credits. It does not yet include dividends, Ontario’s LIFT credit, low-income tax reductions in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador and P.E.I., age, pension, spouse, dependant, disability, medical, tuition and donation credits, refundable benefits, and alternative minimum tax.

Moved to Canada this year? Your first-year credits are prorated, so use the newcomer tax calculator instead.

Earning on the side as well? The side hustle tax calculator shows the extra tax and CPP and how much to set aside.

Lower or modest income? See what you can get from the Canada Groceries and Essentials Benefit and the Ontario Trillium Benefit.

Frequently asked questions

How much tax do I pay on a $75,000 salary in Ontario?

In 2025, a $75,000 salary in Ontario pays about $13,069 in income tax ($8,568 federal and $4,501 provincial) plus $5,260 in CPP and EI. Take-home pay is about $56,671, or $4,723 a month.

What is the marginal tax rate on $100,000 in Ontario?

At $100,000 of salary in Ontario, the next dollar you earn is taxed at 31.48% combined federal and provincial. Your average income tax rate is lower, 20.47%, because the first dollars of income fall in lower brackets.

What are the 2025 federal tax brackets?

For 2025, federal tax is 14.5% on the first $57,375 of taxable income, 20.5% up to $114,750, 26% up to $177,882, 29% up to $253,414 and 33% above that. The lowest rate was 15% until June 30, 2025 and 14% after, so 14.5% applies on the 2025 return. Each province and territory adds its own brackets.

Does this calculator include CPP and EI?

Yes. It deducts CPP (or QPP in Quebec), the second CPP contribution on earnings between $71,300 and $81,200, EI premiums and, in Quebec, QPIP. Self-employed income pays both halves of CPP and no EI.

Which province’s tax do I pay if I moved during 2025?

You pay provincial tax to the province or territory where you lived on December 31, 2025, on your income for the whole year.

When was the 2025 tax return due?

The 2025 return was due April 30, 2026 (June 15, 2026 if you or your spouse are self-employed, though any balance owing was still due April 30). If you haven’t filed, file as soon as you can: if you owe, interest and a late-filing penalty apply, and if you’re owed a refund or benefits, you only get them once you file.

Can this estimate my tax refund?

Yes. Open “Add other income, RRSP or tax paid” and enter the income tax deducted from your pay (box 22 of your T4 slips; in Quebec, add box E of your RL-1 slips). The calculator subtracts it from your tax for the year and shows your estimated refund or balance owing.

What does this calculator leave out?

It assumes a single person claiming the basic credits. It does not yet include dividends, Ontario’s LIFT credit, low-income tax reductions in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador and P.E.I., age, pension, spouse, dependant, disability, medical, tuition and donation credits, refundable benefits, and alternative minimum tax.

How we check our numbers

Rates were last verified on October 23, 2026. Before every update, 68 automated tests compare the calculator with published CRA and Revenu Québec figures, published bracket tables and top marginal rates for every province.

Compare provinces

Compare any province with another side by side at your salary.

Income tax calculators by province