2026 tax year · Rates verified October 20, 2026

Quebec Income Tax Calculator 2026

Enter your pay to see your 2026 take-home pay after federal tax, Quebec tax, QPP and EI. Every rate is checked against CRA and Revenu Québec sources.

Add other income or RRSP

Example: $80,000 salary in Quebec
Take-home pay per year
$57,012
Total tax and contributions$22,988
Average tax rate21.32%
Marginal tax rate34.62%
Monthly$4,751
Semi-monthly$2,376
Every 2 weeks$2,193
Weekly$1,096
  • Take-home 71.3%
  • Federal tax 9.6%
  • Quebec tax 11.7%
  • QPP 5.9%
  • EI + QPIP 1.5%

Breakdown

Gross income$80,000.00
Taxable income$79,073.00
Federal tax$7,674.84
Tax on taxable income$12,405.97
Non-refundable credits−$3,214.54
Quebec abatement (16.5%)−$1,516.59
Quebec tax$9,377.84
Deduction for workers (lowers taxable income)$1,450.00
Tax on taxable income$12,031.12
Non-refundable credits−$2,653.28
QPP contributions$4,695.30
Includes QPP2$216.00
EI premiums$895.70
QPIP premiums$344.00
Take-home pay$57,012.32

Take-home on $80,000 in every province

  • Nunavut $62,299
  • Northwest Territories $61,166
  • British Columbia $61,157
  • Yukon $61,039
  • Alberta $60,698
  • Ontario $60,303
  • Saskatchewan $59,022
  • New Brunswick $58,246
  • Manitoba $58,228
  • Newfoundland and Labrador $57,857
  • Prince Edward Island $57,335
  • Quebec $57,012
  • Nova Scotia $56,439

What’s different in Quebec for 2026

  • Quebec residents file a separate Quebec return (TP-1) with Revenu Québec, and their federal tax is cut by a 16.5% abatement.
  • Quebec workers pay QPP at 6.30% instead of CPP at 5.95%, a lower EI rate of 1.30%, and QPIP premiums of 0.43%.
  • Quebec’s basic personal amount is $18,952, and the deduction for workers lowers Quebec taxable income by up to $1,450.

2026 Quebec and federal tax brackets

Brackets apply to taxable income. Each rate applies only to the income inside its bracket.

Quebec brackets, 2026

Taxable incomeRate
Up to $54,34514%
$54,345 to $108,68019%
$108,680 to $132,24524%
Over $132,24525.75%

Federal brackets, 2026

Taxable incomeRate
Up to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

Take-home pay at common salaries in Quebec, 2026

Single employee, employment income only, basic credits. Income tax is federal plus Quebec tax.

SalaryIncome taxQPP, EI, QPIPTake-homePer monthAvg. taxMarginal
$30,000$2,459$2,189$25,352$2,1138.2%24.6%
$40,000$4,920$2,992$32,088$2,67412.3%24.6%
$50,000$7,381$3,795$38,824$3,23514.8%24.6%
$60,000$10,074$4,598$45,329$3,77716.8%34.9%
$75,000$15,322$5,714$53,965$4,49720.4%34.6%
$90,000$20,587$6,178$63,235$5,27022.9%36.1%
$100,000$24,194$6,221$69,585$5,79924.2%36.1%
$125,000$34,222$6,234$84,544$7,04527.4%45.7%
$150,000$45,916$6,234$97,851$8,15430.6%47.5%
$200,000$70,125$6,234$123,641$10,30335.1%50.2%

Worked example: $80,000 salary in Quebec

  1. Payroll contributions. You pay $4,479.30 in QPP (6.30% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600), $216.00 in QPP2 (4% of earnings between $74,600 and $85,000) and $895.70 in EI (1.30% of earnings up to $68,900), plus $344.00 in QPIP (0.43%).
  2. Taxable income. The enhanced part of QPP and all of QPP2 is deductible ($927.00), so taxable income is $79,073.00.
  3. Federal tax. The 2026 federal brackets give $12,405.97. Credits for the basic personal amount, Canada employment amount, QPP and EI and QPIP cut that by $3,214.54, and the Quebec abatement removes another $1,516.59, leaving $7,674.84.
  4. Quebec tax. The deduction for workers lowers Quebec taxable income to $77,623.00. Quebec’s brackets give $12,031.12, and provincial credits cut that by $2,653.28, for a total of $9,377.84.
  5. Take-home pay. $80,000.00 minus $7,674.84 federal tax, $9,377.84 Quebec tax and $5,935.00 in contributions leaves $57,012.32, or $4,751.03 a month.

How this calculator works

The calculator applies the 2026 federal and Quebec brackets to your taxable income, subtracts the basic personal amount and credits for QPP and EI, and adds the Quebec abatement and deduction for workers. It then subtracts QPP, QPIP and EI to get take-home pay.

It assumes a single person claiming only the basic credits. It does not yet include dividends, Ontario’s LIFT credit, low-income tax reductions in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador and P.E.I., age, pension, spouse, dependant, disability, medical, tuition and donation credits, refundable benefits, and alternative minimum tax.

Moved to Canada this year? Your first-year credits are prorated, so use the newcomer tax calculator instead.

Earning on the side as well? The side hustle tax calculator shows the extra tax and CPP and how much to set aside.

Lower or modest income? See what you can get from the Canada Groceries and Essentials Benefit.

Frequently asked questions

How much tax do I pay on a $75,000 salary in Quebec?

In 2026, a $75,000 salary in Quebec pays about $15,322 in income tax ($6,856 federal and $8,466 provincial) plus $5,714 in QPP and EI and QPIP. Take-home pay is about $53,965, or $4,497 a month.

What is the marginal tax rate on $100,000 in Quebec?

At $100,000 of salary in Quebec, the next dollar you earn is taxed at 36.07% combined federal and provincial. Your average income tax rate is lower, 24.19%, because the first dollars of income fall in lower brackets.

What are Quebec’s 2026 income tax brackets?

Quebec’s 2026 brackets are 14% on the first $54,345; 19% from $54,345 to $108,680; 24% from $108,680 to $132,245; 25.75% over $132,245. Federal tax is added on top, starting at 14% on the first $58,523.

Does this calculator include CPP and EI?

Yes. It deducts CPP (or QPP in Quebec), the second CPP contribution on earnings between $74,600 and $85,000, EI premiums and, in Quebec, QPIP. Self-employed income pays both halves of CPP and no EI.

Which province’s tax do I pay if I moved during 2026?

You pay provincial tax to the province or territory where you lived on December 31, 2026, on your income for the whole year.

When is the 2026 tax return due?

Most people must file and pay by April 30, 2027. If you or your spouse are self-employed, the filing deadline is June 15, 2027, but any balance owing is still due April 30, 2027.

What does this calculator leave out?

It assumes a single person claiming the basic credits. It does not yet include dividends, Ontario’s LIFT credit, low-income tax reductions in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador and P.E.I., age, pension, spouse, dependant, disability, medical, tuition and donation credits, refundable benefits, and alternative minimum tax. Your actual refund or balance owing also depends on tax already deducted from your pay.

How we check our numbers

Rates were last verified on October 20, 2026. Before every update, 57 automated tests compare the calculator with published CRA and Revenu Québec figures, published bracket tables and top marginal rates for every province.

Compare provinces

Compare Quebec with any other province side by side at your salary.

Calculators for other provinces