2026 tax year · Rates verified October 20, 2026

Canada Income Tax Calculator 2026

Enter your pay to see your 2026 take-home pay after federal tax, provincial or territorial tax, CPP and EI. Every rate is checked against CRA and provincial sources.

Add other income or RRSP

Example: $80,000 salary in Ontario
Take-home pay per year
$60,303
Total tax and contributions$19,697
Average tax rate17.66%
Marginal tax rate28.46%
Monthly$5,025
Semi-monthly$2,513
Every 2 weeks$2,319
Weekly$1,160
  • Take-home 75.4%
  • Federal tax 11.6%
  • Ontario tax 6.1%
  • CPP 5.6%
  • EI 1.4%

Breakdown

Gross income$80,000.00
Taxable income$79,073.00
Federal tax$9,242.60
Tax on taxable income$12,405.97
Non-refundable credits−$3,163.37
Ontario tax$4,885.26
Tax on taxable income$5,025.65
Non-refundable credits−$890.39
Ontario Health Premium$750.00
CPP contributions$4,446.45
Includes CPP2$216.00
EI premiums$1,123.07
Take-home pay$60,302.63

Take-home on $80,000 in every province

  • Nunavut $62,299
  • Northwest Territories $61,166
  • British Columbia $61,157
  • Yukon $61,039
  • Alberta $60,698
  • Ontario $60,303
  • Saskatchewan $59,022
  • New Brunswick $58,246
  • Manitoba $58,228
  • Newfoundland and Labrador $57,857
  • Prince Edward Island $57,335
  • Quebec $57,012
  • Nova Scotia $56,439

What changed for 2026

  • The lowest federal rate is 14% for the full year, down from a blended 14.5% for 2025 and 15% before July 2025.
  • Federal brackets and the basic personal amount rose 2% for inflation; the basic personal amount is $16,452.
  • Three provinces changed rates mid-year, applying to all of 2026: B.C. raised its lowest rate to 5.60%, P.E.I. added a 20% bracket over $200,000, and Newfoundland and Labrador raised its basic personal amount to $13,094.
  • CPP applies to earnings up to $74,600 and CPP2 up to $85,000. EI is 1.63% on earnings up to $68,900.

2026 rates and take-home pay by province

Take-home figures are for a single employee with only the basic credits.

Province or territoryBasic personal amountLowest rateTop combined rateTake-home on $60,000Take-home on $100,000
Alberta$22,7698%48.00%$47,691$74,459
British Columbia$13,2165.6%53.50%$47,755$75,373
Manitoba$15,78010.8%50.40%$45,772$71,445
New Brunswick$13,6649.4%52.50%$46,048$71,215
Newfoundland and Labrador$13,0948.7%54.80%$45,763$70,603
Northwest Territories$18,1985.9%47.05%$47,938$75,204
Nova Scotia$11,9328.79%54.00%$44,726$68,867
Nunavut$19,6594%44.50%$48,773$76,654
Ontario$12,9895.05%53.53%$47,340$74,206
Prince Edward Island$15,0009.5%53.00%$45,447$69,789
Quebec$18,95214%53.31%$45,329$69,585
Saskatchewan$20,38110.5%47.50%$46,520$72,288
Yukon$16,4526.4%48.00%$47,885$74,998

2026 federal tax brackets

Brackets apply to taxable income. Each rate applies only to the income inside its bracket.

Federal brackets, 2026

Taxable incomeRate
Up to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

Federal amounts, 2026

Basic personal amount$16,452
Reduced to (over $258,482)$14,829
Canada employment amount$1,501
CPP rate / max earnings5.95% / $74,600
CPP2 rate / max earnings4% / $85,000
EI rate / max insurable1.63% / $68,900

Take-home pay at common salaries in Ontario, 2026

Single employee, employment income only, basic credits. Income tax is federal plus Ontario tax, including the Ontario Health Premium.

SalaryIncome taxCPP + EITake-homePer monthAvg. taxMarginal
$30,000$2,452$2,066$25,482$2,1248.2%17.6%
$40,000$4,363$2,824$32,814$2,73410.9%17.6%
$50,000$6,273$3,582$40,145$3,34512.5%17.6%
$60,000$8,321$4,340$47,340$3,94513.9%28.1%
$75,000$12,705$5,370$56,926$4,74416.9%28.5%
$90,000$17,034$5,770$67,197$5,60018.9%29.7%
$100,000$20,024$5,770$74,206$6,18420.0%31.5%
$125,000$29,058$5,770$90,172$7,51423.2%43.4%
$150,000$39,911$5,770$104,320$8,69326.6%43.4%
$200,000$62,952$5,770$131,278$10,94031.5%48.3%

Worked example: $80,000 salary in Ontario

  1. Payroll contributions. You pay $4,230.45 in CPP (5.95% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600), $216.00 in CPP2 (4% of earnings between $74,600 and $85,000) and $1,123.07 in EI (1.63% of earnings up to $68,900).
  2. Taxable income. The enhanced part of CPP and all of CPP2 is deductible ($927.00), so taxable income is $79,073.00.
  3. Federal tax. The 2026 federal brackets give $12,405.97. Credits for the basic personal amount, Canada employment amount, CPP and EI cut that by $3,163.37, leaving $9,242.60.
  4. Ontario tax. Ontario’s brackets give $5,025.65, and provincial credits cut that by $890.39. The Ontario Health Premium adds $750.00, for a total of $4,885.26.
  5. Take-home pay. $80,000.00 minus $9,242.60 federal tax, $4,885.26 Ontario tax and $5,569.52 in contributions leaves $60,302.63, or $5,025.22 a month.

How this calculator works

The calculator applies the 2026 federal and provincial or territorial brackets to your taxable income, subtracts the basic personal amount and credits for CPP and EI, and adds any provincial surtax or tax reduction. It then subtracts CPP and EI to get take-home pay.

It assumes a single person claiming only the basic credits. It does not yet include dividends, Ontario’s LIFT credit, low-income tax reductions in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador and P.E.I., age, pension, spouse, dependant, disability, medical, tuition and donation credits, refundable benefits, and alternative minimum tax.

Moved to Canada this year? Your first-year credits are prorated, so use the newcomer tax calculator instead.

Earning on the side as well? The side hustle tax calculator shows the extra tax and CPP and how much to set aside.

Lower or modest income? See what you can get from the Canada Groceries and Essentials Benefit and the Ontario Trillium Benefit.

Frequently asked questions

How much tax do I pay on a $75,000 salary in Ontario?

In 2026, a $75,000 salary in Ontario pays about $12,705 in income tax ($8,259 federal and $4,446 provincial) plus $5,370 in CPP and EI. Take-home pay is about $56,926, or $4,744 a month.

What is the marginal tax rate on $100,000 in Ontario?

At $100,000 of salary in Ontario, the next dollar you earn is taxed at 31.48% combined federal and provincial. Your average income tax rate is lower, 20.02%, because the first dollars of income fall in lower brackets.

What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?

For 2026, federal tax is 14% on the first $58,523 of taxable income, 20.5% up to $117,045, 26% up to $181,440, 29% up to $258,482 and 33% above that. Each province and territory adds its own brackets.

Does this calculator include CPP and EI?

Yes. It deducts CPP (or QPP in Quebec), the second CPP contribution on earnings between $74,600 and $85,000, EI premiums and, in Quebec, QPIP. Self-employed income pays both halves of CPP and no EI.

Which province’s tax do I pay if I moved during 2026?

You pay provincial tax to the province or territory where you lived on December 31, 2026, on your income for the whole year.

When is the 2026 tax return due?

Most people must file and pay by April 30, 2027. If you or your spouse are self-employed, the filing deadline is June 15, 2027, but any balance owing is still due April 30, 2027.

What does this calculator leave out?

It assumes a single person claiming the basic credits. It does not yet include dividends, Ontario’s LIFT credit, low-income tax reductions in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador and P.E.I., age, pension, spouse, dependant, disability, medical, tuition and donation credits, refundable benefits, and alternative minimum tax. Your actual refund or balance owing also depends on tax already deducted from your pay.

How we check our numbers

Rates were last verified on October 20, 2026. Before every update, 57 automated tests compare the calculator with published CRA and Revenu Québec figures, published bracket tables and top marginal rates for every province.

Compare provinces

Compare any province with another side by side at your salary.

Income tax calculators by province