2026 tax year · Rates verified October 20, 2026

British Columbia Income Tax Calculator 2026

Enter your pay to see your 2026 take-home pay after federal tax, British Columbia tax, CPP and EI. Every rate is checked against CRA and provincial sources.

Add other income or RRSP

Example: $80,000 salary in British Columbia
Take-home pay per year
$61,157
Total tax and contributions$18,843
Average tax rate16.59%
Marginal tax rate27.07%
Monthly$5,096
Semi-monthly$2,548
Every 2 weeks$2,352
Weekly$1,176
  • Take-home 76.4%
  • Federal tax 11.6%
  • British Columbia tax 5.0%
  • CPP 5.6%
  • EI 1.4%

Breakdown

Gross income$80,000.00
Taxable income$79,073.00
Federal tax$9,242.60
Tax on taxable income$12,405.97
Non-refundable credits−$3,163.37
British Columbia tax$4,030.92
Tax on taxable income$5,031.00
Non-refundable credits−$1,000.08
CPP contributions$4,446.45
Includes CPP2$216.00
EI premiums$1,123.07
Take-home pay$61,156.96

Take-home on $80,000 in every province

  • Nunavut $62,299
  • Northwest Territories $61,166
  • British Columbia $61,157
  • Yukon $61,039
  • Alberta $60,698
  • Ontario $60,303
  • Saskatchewan $59,022
  • New Brunswick $58,246
  • Manitoba $58,228
  • Newfoundland and Labrador $57,857
  • Prince Edward Island $57,335
  • Quebec $57,012
  • Nova Scotia $56,439

What’s different in British Columbia for 2026

  • B.C. Budget 2026 raised the lowest rate from 5.06% to 5.60% for the whole 2026 year, on the first $50,363 of taxable income.
  • The B.C. tax reduction credit rose to $690. It shrinks by 3.56% of net income above $25,570 and is gone at $44,952.
  • B.C. has paused indexing its brackets and credits at 2026 levels for 2027 to 2030.

2026 British Columbia and federal tax brackets

Brackets apply to taxable income. Each rate applies only to the income inside its bracket.

British Columbia brackets, 2026

Taxable incomeRate
Up to $50,3635.6%
$50,363 to $100,7287.7%
$100,728 to $115,64810.5%
$115,648 to $140,43012.29%
$140,430 to $190,40514.7%
$190,405 to $265,54516.8%
Over $265,54520.5%

Federal brackets, 2026

Taxable incomeRate
Up to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

Take-home pay at common salaries in British Columbia, 2026

Single employee, employment income only, basic credits. Income tax is federal plus British Columbia tax.

SalaryIncome taxCPP + EITake-homePer monthAvg. taxMarginal
$30,000$1,680$2,066$26,254$2,1885.6%21.6%
$40,000$3,844$2,824$33,333$2,7789.6%21.6%
$50,000$5,844$3,582$40,574$3,38111.7%18.1%
$60,000$7,906$4,340$47,755$3,98013.2%26.6%
$75,000$11,920$5,370$57,711$4,80915.9%27.1%
$90,000$16,037$5,770$68,193$5,68317.8%28.2%
$100,000$18,857$5,770$75,373$6,28118.9%28.2%
$125,000$27,078$5,770$92,153$7,67921.7%38.3%
$150,000$36,854$5,770$107,377$8,94824.6%40.7%
$200,000$57,956$5,770$136,274$11,35629.0%46.1%

Worked example: $80,000 salary in British Columbia

  1. Payroll contributions. You pay $4,230.45 in CPP (5.95% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600), $216.00 in CPP2 (4% of earnings between $74,600 and $85,000) and $1,123.07 in EI (1.63% of earnings up to $68,900).
  2. Taxable income. The enhanced part of CPP and all of CPP2 is deductible ($927.00), so taxable income is $79,073.00.
  3. Federal tax. The 2026 federal brackets give $12,405.97. Credits for the basic personal amount, Canada employment amount, CPP and EI cut that by $3,163.37, leaving $9,242.60.
  4. British Columbia tax. British Columbia’s brackets give $5,031.00, and provincial credits cut that by $1,000.08, for a total of $4,030.92.
  5. Take-home pay. $80,000.00 minus $9,242.60 federal tax, $4,030.92 British Columbia tax and $5,569.52 in contributions leaves $61,156.96, or $5,096.41 a month.

How this calculator works

The calculator applies the 2026 federal and British Columbia brackets to your taxable income, subtracts the basic personal amount and credits for CPP and EI, and adds any provincial surtax or tax reduction. It then subtracts CPP and EI to get take-home pay.

It assumes a single person claiming only the basic credits. It does not yet include dividends, Ontario’s LIFT credit, low-income tax reductions in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador and P.E.I., age, pension, spouse, dependant, disability, medical, tuition and donation credits, refundable benefits, and alternative minimum tax.

Moved to Canada this year? Your first-year credits are prorated, so use the newcomer tax calculator instead.

Earning on the side as well? The side hustle tax calculator shows the extra tax and CPP and how much to set aside.

Lower or modest income? See what you can get from the Canada Groceries and Essentials Benefit.

Frequently asked questions

How much tax do I pay on a $75,000 salary in British Columbia?

In 2026, a $75,000 salary in British Columbia pays about $11,920 in income tax ($8,259 federal and $3,661 provincial) plus $5,370 in CPP and EI. Take-home pay is about $57,711, or $4,809 a month.

What is the marginal tax rate on $100,000 in British Columbia?

At $100,000 of salary in British Columbia, the next dollar you earn is taxed at 28.20% combined federal and provincial. Your average income tax rate is lower, 18.86%, because the first dollars of income fall in lower brackets.

What are British Columbia’s 2026 income tax brackets?

British Columbia’s 2026 brackets are 5.6% on the first $50,363; 7.7% from $50,363 to $100,728; 10.5% from $100,728 to $115,648; 12.29% from $115,648 to $140,430; 14.7% from $140,430 to $190,405; 16.8% from $190,405 to $265,545; 20.5% over $265,545. Federal tax is added on top, starting at 14% on the first $58,523.

Does this calculator include CPP and EI?

Yes. It deducts CPP (or QPP in Quebec), the second CPP contribution on earnings between $74,600 and $85,000, EI premiums and, in Quebec, QPIP. Self-employed income pays both halves of CPP and no EI.

Which province’s tax do I pay if I moved during 2026?

You pay provincial tax to the province or territory where you lived on December 31, 2026, on your income for the whole year.

When is the 2026 tax return due?

Most people must file and pay by April 30, 2027. If you or your spouse are self-employed, the filing deadline is June 15, 2027, but any balance owing is still due April 30, 2027.

What does this calculator leave out?

It assumes a single person claiming the basic credits. It does not yet include dividends, Ontario’s LIFT credit, low-income tax reductions in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador and P.E.I., age, pension, spouse, dependant, disability, medical, tuition and donation credits, refundable benefits, and alternative minimum tax. Your actual refund or balance owing also depends on tax already deducted from your pay.

How we check our numbers

Rates were last verified on October 20, 2026. Before every update, 57 automated tests compare the calculator with published CRA and Revenu Québec figures, published bracket tables and top marginal rates for every province.

Compare provinces

Compare British Columbia with any other province side by side at your salary.

Calculators for other provinces