2026 tax year · Rates verified October 20, 2026

Newfoundland and Labrador Income Tax Calculator 2026

Enter your pay to see your 2026 take-home pay after federal tax, Newfoundland and Labrador tax, CPP and EI. Every rate is checked against CRA and provincial sources.

Add other income or RRSP

Example: $80,000 salary in Newfoundland and Labrador
Take-home pay per year
$57,857
Total tax and contributions$22,143
Average tax rate20.72%
Marginal tax rate33.60%
Monthly$4,821
Semi-monthly$2,411
Every 2 weeks$2,225
Weekly$1,113
  • Take-home 72.3%
  • Federal tax 11.6%
  • Newfoundland and Labrador tax 9.2%
  • CPP 5.6%
  • EI 1.4%

Breakdown

Gross income$80,000.00
Taxable income$79,073.00
Federal tax$9,242.60
Tax on taxable income$12,405.97
Non-refundable credits−$3,163.37
Newfoundland and Labrador tax$7,331.18
Tax on taxable income$8,874.26
Non-refundable credits−$1,543.08
CPP contributions$4,446.45
Includes CPP2$216.00
EI premiums$1,123.07
Take-home pay$57,856.70

Take-home on $80,000 in every province

  • Nunavut $62,299
  • Northwest Territories $61,166
  • British Columbia $61,157
  • Yukon $61,039
  • Alberta $60,698
  • Ontario $60,303
  • Saskatchewan $59,022
  • New Brunswick $58,246
  • Manitoba $58,228
  • Newfoundland and Labrador $57,857
  • Prince Edward Island $57,335
  • Quebec $57,012
  • Nova Scotia $56,439

What’s different in Newfoundland and Labrador for 2026

  • Newfoundland and Labrador Budget 2026 raised the basic personal amount to $13,094 from $11,188, effective January 1, 2026.
  • The province has eight brackets, the most in Canada, reaching 21.8% on taxable income over $1,141,275.
  • The provincial low-income tax reduction is not yet included in this calculator.

2026 Newfoundland and Labrador and federal tax brackets

Brackets apply to taxable income. Each rate applies only to the income inside its bracket.

Newfoundland and Labrador brackets, 2026

Taxable incomeRate
Up to $44,6788.7%
$44,678 to $89,35414.5%
$89,354 to $159,52815.8%
$159,528 to $223,34017.8%
$223,340 to $285,31919.8%
$285,319 to $570,63820.8%
$570,638 to $1,141,27521.3%
Over $1,141,27521.8%

Federal brackets, 2026

Taxable incomeRate
Up to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

Take-home pay at common salaries in Newfoundland and Labrador, 2026

Single employee, employment income only, basic credits. Income tax is federal plus Newfoundland and Labrador tax.

SalaryIncome taxCPP + EITake-homePer monthAvg. taxMarginal
$30,000$2,688$2,066$25,246$2,1049.0%21.0%
$40,000$4,786$2,824$32,390$2,69912.0%21.0%
$50,000$7,166$3,582$39,252$3,27114.3%26.7%
$60,000$9,897$4,340$45,763$3,81416.5%33.2%
$75,000$14,894$5,370$54,737$4,56119.9%33.6%
$90,000$20,004$5,770$64,227$5,35222.2%35.0%
$100,000$23,628$5,770$70,603$5,88423.6%36.3%
$125,000$33,078$5,770$86,152$7,17926.5%41.8%
$150,000$43,528$5,770$100,702$8,39229.0%41.8%
$200,000$65,789$5,770$128,441$10,70332.9%47.1%

Worked example: $80,000 salary in Newfoundland and Labrador

  1. Payroll contributions. You pay $4,230.45 in CPP (5.95% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600), $216.00 in CPP2 (4% of earnings between $74,600 and $85,000) and $1,123.07 in EI (1.63% of earnings up to $68,900).
  2. Taxable income. The enhanced part of CPP and all of CPP2 is deductible ($927.00), so taxable income is $79,073.00.
  3. Federal tax. The 2026 federal brackets give $12,405.97. Credits for the basic personal amount, Canada employment amount, CPP and EI cut that by $3,163.37, leaving $9,242.60.
  4. Newfoundland and Labrador tax. Newfoundland and Labrador’s brackets give $8,874.26, and provincial credits cut that by $1,543.08, for a total of $7,331.18.
  5. Take-home pay. $80,000.00 minus $9,242.60 federal tax, $7,331.18 Newfoundland and Labrador tax and $5,569.52 in contributions leaves $57,856.70, or $4,821.39 a month.

How this calculator works

The calculator applies the 2026 federal and Newfoundland and Labrador brackets to your taxable income, subtracts the basic personal amount and credits for CPP and EI, and adds any provincial surtax or tax reduction. It then subtracts CPP and EI to get take-home pay.

It assumes a single person claiming only the basic credits. It does not yet include dividends, Ontario’s LIFT credit, low-income tax reductions in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador and P.E.I., age, pension, spouse, dependant, disability, medical, tuition and donation credits, refundable benefits, and alternative minimum tax.

Moved to Canada this year? Your first-year credits are prorated, so use the newcomer tax calculator instead.

Earning on the side as well? The side hustle tax calculator shows the extra tax and CPP and how much to set aside.

Lower or modest income? See what you can get from the Canada Groceries and Essentials Benefit.

Frequently asked questions

How much tax do I pay on a $75,000 salary in Newfoundland and Labrador?

In 2026, a $75,000 salary in Newfoundland and Labrador pays about $14,894 in income tax ($8,259 federal and $6,635 provincial) plus $5,370 in CPP and EI. Take-home pay is about $54,737, or $4,561 a month.

What is the marginal tax rate on $100,000 in Newfoundland and Labrador?

At $100,000 of salary in Newfoundland and Labrador, the next dollar you earn is taxed at 36.30% combined federal and provincial. Your average income tax rate is lower, 23.63%, because the first dollars of income fall in lower brackets.

What are Newfoundland and Labrador’s 2026 income tax brackets?

Newfoundland and Labrador’s 2026 brackets are 8.7% on the first $44,678; 14.5% from $44,678 to $89,354; 15.8% from $89,354 to $159,528; 17.8% from $159,528 to $223,340; 19.8% from $223,340 to $285,319; 20.8% from $285,319 to $570,638; 21.3% from $570,638 to $1,141,275; 21.8% over $1,141,275. Federal tax is added on top, starting at 14% on the first $58,523.

Does this calculator include CPP and EI?

Yes. It deducts CPP (or QPP in Quebec), the second CPP contribution on earnings between $74,600 and $85,000, EI premiums and, in Quebec, QPIP. Self-employed income pays both halves of CPP and no EI.

Which province’s tax do I pay if I moved during 2026?

You pay provincial tax to the province or territory where you lived on December 31, 2026, on your income for the whole year.

When is the 2026 tax return due?

Most people must file and pay by April 30, 2027. If you or your spouse are self-employed, the filing deadline is June 15, 2027, but any balance owing is still due April 30, 2027.

What does this calculator leave out?

It assumes a single person claiming the basic credits. It does not yet include dividends, Ontario’s LIFT credit, low-income tax reductions in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador and P.E.I., age, pension, spouse, dependant, disability, medical, tuition and donation credits, refundable benefits, and alternative minimum tax. Your actual refund or balance owing also depends on tax already deducted from your pay.

How we check our numbers

Rates were last verified on October 20, 2026. Before every update, 57 automated tests compare the calculator with published CRA and Revenu Québec figures, published bracket tables and top marginal rates for every province.

Compare provinces

Compare Newfoundland and Labrador with any other province side by side at your salary.

Calculators for other provinces